63SATS Billed ₹218 Crore in Six Months and Now Targets ₹600 Crore. Does the Maths Work?
ShareSaathi Intelligence
Head of Research

63SATS Cybertech billed more in the first half of FY2027 than in all of FY2026, two and a half times over. Management has nearly doubled its full-year target to ₹600 crore. Here is what is driving the growth, what the target requires, and what the unlisted price already assumes.
On October 11, 2026, 63 moons technologies filed a half-year investor update on its cybersecurity arm, 63SATS Cybertech, covering April to September 2026. The numbers were large: ₹218.21 crore of billed revenue in six months, against ₹87 crore for the whole of FY2026. Management also raised its FY2027 billing target from ₹350 crore to ₹600 crore.
The listed parent's shares rose about 6% to around ₹816 on Monday, October 12. 63SATS itself is unlisted, and ShareSaathi quotes it at ₹25.50 a share.
If you are new to the company, our 63SATS business and valuation explainer covers its history, management and funding. This article focuses on the new numbers.
The half-year at a glance
| Metric | FY2026 close | Q1 FY2027 | H1 FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Billed revenue | ₹87 crore (full year) | ₹102.57 crore | ₹218.21 crore |
| Order book | ₹45 crore | ₹288 crore | ₹400 crore |
| CYBX paid subscribers | 2.32 lakh | 3.25 lakh | 5.35 lakh |
| Enterprise clients | 72 | 87 | 107 |
| OEM and alliance partners | 12 | n/a | 55 |
| Team size | 144 | 152 | 177 |
Quarter by quarter, billing rose from ₹102.57 crore in the June quarter to ₹115.64 crore in the September quarter, a gain of about 13%. Of the ₹400 crore of orders on the books, about 55%, or ₹218 crore, has already been billed. Management says no order takes more than 12 months to execute.
Read this first: "billed" is not "revenue"
Every figure in the update is billed revenue, meaning the value of invoices raised. It is not the revenue that will appear in the audited accounts, and the two can differ. A three-year contract billed upfront, for example, is recognised as revenue over three years.
- The June-quarter figures were limited-reviewed by auditors.
- The September-quarter figures are provisional and unaudited.
- Management says only about 10% of H1 billing is recurring.
To its credit, management keeps "ordered" and "billed" figures apart in its updates. But the number that matters for valuation is audited revenue, and that comes later.
What 63SATS sells
63SATS sells cybersecurity to three kinds of buyer: individuals (B2C), companies (B2B) and governments (B2G).
| Product | Buyer | What it does | H1 billing |
|---|---|---|---|
| CYBX AI CyberOps | Enterprises | An AI system that runs a company's security operations centre (SOC), detecting and responding to threats. Management says it can cut dependence on human SOC teams by up to 60%. | About ₹88 crore |
| CYBX Super App | Consumers | Protection against scam calls, phishing, UPI fraud and harmful apps, bundled with cyber insurance. 25 lakh downloads. | ₹18.09 crore |
| DPDP compliance | Enterprises | Helps companies comply with India's new data protection law. | About ₹1.7 crore |
| CyberDome | Government | Security for critical infrastructure. First win: connected systems in Tamil Nadu's prisons and correctional facilities. | Not disclosed |
| IronDroid | Enterprises and individuals | A privacy-first Android phone ecosystem without Google services. Certification targeted for November 2026. | Not yet billing |
| CYBX Fingerprint | Enterprises | Digital identity and KYC verification. | Not disclosed |
| CYBX Coin | Consumers | A rewards token for safer online habits. Still in development. | Not yet billing |
The table leaves about ₹110 crore of H1 billing that is not broken out by product. That is roughly half the total.
One thing the company is open about: much of its technology is built by combining products from local and global partners into a single stack. Management compares this to how Cisco and Apple built their platforms. The partner count rose from 12 to 55 in six months.
The three growth engines
1. AI CyberOps. This is the biggest driver by far. It went from ₹13 crore billed in the June quarter to ₹88 crore for the half, so about ₹75 crore came in the September quarter alone. It is the company's main evidence that it can sell its own platform at enterprise scale rather than just resell services. That matters for valuation, because investors usually pay more for product revenue than for services revenue.
2. DPDP compliance. India's Digital Personal Data Protection Rules were notified in November 2025, and most of their obligations apply about 18 months later, from around May 2027. A failure to take reasonable security safeguards can attract a penalty of up to ₹250 crore per instance, and that is a number boards pay attention to. 63SATS's DPDP pipeline grew from more than 65 companies in June to 105 in September, including Tata Capital, HDFC Securities and Godrej Capital. Billing is still tiny: about ₹1.7 crore confirmed, with another ₹13.7 crore in advanced pipeline. Management calls DPDP a ₹100 crore-plus opportunity and argues that each client brings 5 to 10 years of recurring work, because compliance never ends. As the deadline gets closer, this is the engine to watch.
3. Land and expand. The Godrej group is the example management uses. 63SATS began with one Godrej relationship and spread to Godrej Housing Finance, Godrej Wealth and Godrej Finance, selling DPDP compliance, data security and AI security. The total contract value is ₹4.58 crore. The enterprise client count grew from 72 to 107 in six months, which gives this playbook plenty of accounts to work on.
On the consumer side, CYBX paid subscribers grew 45% in a single quarter, from 3.25 lakh to 5.35 lakh. Management says this is the metric it watches most closely, because it measures reach rather than revenue.
Is ₹600 crore realistic? Our maths
The following figures are our own calculations from the company's numbers.
What H2 needs. To reach ₹600 crore, 63SATS must bill about ₹382 crore between October and March. That is about 75% more than it billed in H1, or an average of about ₹191 crore a quarter, against ₹115.64 crore in the September quarter.
What the order book covers. Of the ₹400 crore order book, about ₹218 crore is billed, leaving about ₹182 crore to convert. Even if every rupee of that is billed by March, the company still has to win and bill about ₹200 crore of new orders within the same six months.
Is that possible? It is not out of reach. The company started the year with a ₹45 crore order book and ended H1 at ₹400 crore, so it added about ₹355 crore of orders in six months. Winning another ₹200 crore or more in H2 would only match that pace. The hard part is timing: orders signed in February or March may not be billed by March 31.
Three scenarios for FY2027 billing
| Scenario | Assumption | FY2027 billing | vs ₹600 crore guidance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | Q3 and Q4 repeat Q2's ₹115.64 crore | About ₹450 crore | 25% short |
| Trend | Billing keeps growing about 13% a quarter | About ₹495 crore | 17% short |
| Guidance | H2 bills ₹382 crore | ₹600 crore | Met |
Even the flat case would mean FY2027 billing more than five times FY2026. The point is not that 63SATS is failing. It is that ₹600 crore needs H2 to be much stronger than H1, not just as good.
Why the target is not unreasonable either. AI CyberOps grew several times over between the June and September quarters. The DPDP deadline of around May 2027 falls in the next financial year, so companies preparing for it could sign and pay in Q4. And management raised its guidance only weeks after the September quarter closed, so it has visibility of the October pipeline that outsiders do not.
What we would watch: profit and quality
- No profit yet, by design. Management says EBITDA is negative because it is spending on talent, IP, certifications and marketing to win market share. It expects EBITDA to turn meaningful from FY2028 and to reach 40% or more at maturity. FY2026 closed with an EBITDA loss of about ₹11.9 crore and a net loss of ₹5.0 crore. No H1 profit figures were given.
- Revenue per employee. ₹218 crore billed by a team of 177 is about ₹1.2 crore per person in six months. That is very high for a services business, and it suggests a large share of billing is partner hardware and software passed through to clients. Pass-through revenue usually earns thin margins. This is our inference, and the audited accounts will show whether it holds.
- Concentration. With about half of H1 billing coming from one product line, and much of the rest not broken out, the H1 number may rest on a small number of large contracts.
- Recurring share. At about 10%, recurring revenue is still small. Subscriptions from CYBX and multi-year DPDP and SOC contracts are what would make the revenue durable.
The Wiz comparison
Management points to Google's roughly $32 billion acquisition of Wiz, which closed in March 2026, as proof that markets reward category-defining security IP even before it makes a profit. The point is fair as far as it goes.
But the gap in scale is large. Wiz did not disclose its revenue, but reports at the time of the deal put its annual recurring revenue at $500 million to $700 million, most of it subscription software sold to global companies. 63SATS's FY2027 target of ₹600 crore is roughly $60 million to $65 million, of which only about 10% is recurring so far. Wiz shows where the category can go. It is not a valuation benchmark for 63SATS today.
What the unlisted market is paying
At ShareSaathi's price of ₹25.50 and 101.12 crore shares, 63SATS is valued at about ₹2,580 crore. The multiple of market value to sales depends heavily on which sales figure you use:
| Sales base | Sales (₹ crore) | Market cap / sales at ₹2,580 crore |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 actual | 87 | about 30x |
| Flat-case FY2027 | about 450 | about 5.7x |
| H1 FY2027 annualised | about 436 | about 5.9x |
| FY2027 guidance | 600 | about 4.3x |
On last year's revenue, the stock looks very expensive. On this year's guidance, it looks reasonable for a company growing this fast. The truth depends on two things that are not yet known: whether the guidance is met, and how much of the billing turns into recognised revenue at a decent margin.
Two other reference points:
- The 2025 allotments. Institutional investors put ₹245 crore into 63SATS at ₹10 a share in September and October 2025. Today's ₹25.50 is about 2.55 times that.
- The parent's own valuation. 63 moons holds 65.27% of 63SATS. At our price, that stake is worth about ₹1,680 crore, close to half of 63 moons' market value of about ₹3,757 crore on October 12. The parent also carries its own baggage: a consolidated loss of ₹39.68 crore in the June quarter, legacy NSEL-related cases, and a qualified audit opinion. Some investors buy 63 moons as a cheaper way to own 63SATS. Others prefer the subsidiary directly to avoid the parent's history.
Unlisted prices are set by thin trading between a small number of buyers and sellers. They can move sharply, and they may not match what a listed market would pay. 63SATS has not filed IPO papers or announced a listing timeline.
Risks, plainly
- Guidance risk. ₹600 crore needs a much stronger second half and about ₹200 crore of new orders billed by March.
- Billed is not audited. The September-quarter figures are provisional, and billing can differ from recognised revenue.
- No profits yet. Margins depend on how much of the revenue is the company's own IP and how much is partner products.
- Concentration. One product line produced about 40% of H1 billing.
- Government business is slow. CyberDome contracts can be large but lumpy and slow to pay.
- Group perception. 63 moons' history continues to weigh on how some investors view the group.
- Unlisted-market risk. Prices are indicative, liquidity is limited, and there is no IPO timeline.
What to watch over the next six months
- H2 order intake. At least about ₹200 crore of new orders, billed by March, to keep ₹600 crore in play.
- AI CyberOps. Whether the September quarter's run-rate holds or was helped by one-off deals.
- DPDP conversion. Whether ₹1.7 crore of billing grows towards the ₹13.7 crore pipeline and beyond as the May 2027 deadline approaches.
- Audited H1 accounts. Recognised revenue, EBITDA and cash burn.
- IronDroid certification in November 2026 and the first CyberDome orders beyond Tamil Nadu.
- Any IPO steps. A DRHP filing would change the unlisted price picture.
How to buy 63SATS unlisted shares
The live price, lot size, financials and allotment documents are on the 63SATS Cybertech share page.
- Request a quote. WhatsApp ShareSaathi or use the form on the share page. You don't need an account to ask.
- Confirm the lot. The current lot is 1,000 shares, so the minimum ticket at ₹25.50 is about ₹25,500.
- Pay and complete KYC. Pay only to ShareSaathi's official bank account, never to an individual. Keep your UTR number and a screenshot of the payment.
- Receive the shares. They are credited off-market to your NSDL or CDSL demat account against ISIN INE1JOJ01011.
You can compare 63SATS with other names on the unlisted share price list.
The bottom line
63SATS has shown it can win orders and bill them quickly. H1 billing of ₹218 crore was two and a half times its whole previous year, and the order book grew nearly ninefold in six months. That is real progress.
The new ₹600 crore target is a different kind of claim. It needs H2 to be about 75% bigger than H1, and it needs roughly ₹200 crore of orders that have not yet been won to be billed by March. At ₹25.50, the unlisted price is about 4.3 times that target and about 30 times last year's revenue. If 63SATS delivers, today's price will look reasonable. If it lands nearer ₹450 crore, it will still have grown fivefold, but the price will have run ahead of the business.
Size any position for a long hold and for the possibility of a miss. Let the audited H1 accounts and the H2 order intake, not the guidance alone, tell you which way it is going.
Disclaimer: This article is for information and education only and is not investment advice. Billed revenue figures are provisional and unaudited, the FY2027 guidance is a management target, and the scenarios and multiples are ShareSaathi's own calculations. Unlisted shares are illiquid, prices are indicative dealer quotes, and a listing is never guaranteed. Data as of October 12, 2026. Please consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before investing.
Related Investment Opportunities
Related Market Intelligence
Invest in the Source
Our analysts track these companies 24/7. Don't just read the news—own the upside.
View Live Listings
