Back to IPO Tracker
HGS (India) logo
upcomingSMENSE SME

HGS (India)

Price band ₹114–120 · Issue ₹34.56 Cr

Market attention score 32 (how ranked)

IPO alerts

Get notified for open, close, allotment. Delivered in-app, push, and email.

Sign in to watch
Share reminder on WhatsApp

Automated WhatsApp broadcasts aren't available yet — use this to ping yourself or a group.

Capital required

Approximate retail outlay for HGS (India) at the issue price band (lot × lots).

Est. capital

₹1,36,800 – ₹1,44,000

Lot size 1,200 · up to ₹120/share

Prefer smaller tickets before listing? Explore unlisted & pre-IPO shares.

Opens

30 Oct 2026

Closes

3 Nov 2026

Allotment

4 Nov 2026

Listing

6 Nov 2026

Lot size

1,200

Overview

HGS (India) IPO is a book build issue of ₹34.56 crores. The issue is a combination of fresh issue of 23.26 lakh shares aggregating to ₹27.91 crores and offer for sale of 5.54 lakh shares aggregating to ₹6.65 crores.

HGS (India) IPO opens for subscription on Oct 30, 2026 and closes on Nov 3, 2026. The allotment for the HGS (India) IPO is expected to be finalized on Nov 4, 2026. HGS (India) IPO will list on the NSE SME with a tentative listing date fixed as Nov 6, 2026.

HGS (India) IPO is set issue price band at ₹114 to ₹120 per share. The lot size for an application is 1,200 shares. The minimum amount of investment required by an individual investor (retail) is ₹2,88,000 (2,400 shares) (based on upper price). The minimum lot size for investment in HNI is 3 lots (3,600 shares), amounting to ₹4,32,000.

Hem Securities Ltd. is the book running lead manager and Kfin Technologies Ltd. is the registrar of the issue. The Market Maker of the company is Hem Finlease Pvt.Ltd.

Refer to HGS (India) IPO RHP for detailed Information.

Issue details

IPO Date

30 Oct to 3 Nov, 2026

Listing Date

Fri, Nov 6, 2026

Face Value

₹10 per share

Price Band

₹114 to ₹120

Lot Size

1,200 Shares

Sale Type

Fresh capital cum OFS

Issue Type

Bookbuilding IPO

Listing At

NSE SME

Lot size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual investors (IND) (Min)22400₹2,88,000
Individual investors (IND) (Max)22400₹2,88,000
S-HNI (Min)33600₹4,32,000
S-HNI (Max)67200₹8,64,000
B-HNI (Min)78400₹10,08,000

Issue reservation

Investor CategoryShares
QIBNot more than 50% of the Net Offer
RetailNot less than 35% of the Net Offer
NIINot less than 15% of the Net Offer

About the company

Its products are used in oil and gas exploration, mineral exploration, defence research, earthquake monitoring, vibration analysis and other geoscience applications. The company also manufactures cables and connectors for resistivity meters and radar equipment.

HGS (India) has developed in-house manufacturing capabilities, including cable extrusion lines and injection moulding machines, enabling it to manufacture critical components and maintain quality control. Its manufacturing facility is located in Manesar, Haryana, and is equipped with precision assembly, coil winding, magnetising and testing facilities. The company is ISO 9001:2015 certified, holds ZED Gold Certification and is recognised as a 100% Export Oriented Unit by the Noida Special Economic Zone (NSEZ).

The company exports its products to several countries across North America, Europe, Asia, Africa and other regions. In 2015, it established its wholly owned subsidiary, HGS Products B.V., in the Netherlands to strengthen its international sales and customer support.

Financials

Metric30 Apr 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets111.90110.12104.04113.70
Total Income3.7948.9153.4537.93
Profit After Tax1.1111.6410.514.00
EBITDA1.5816.8915.316.16
NET Worth90.4189.2785.1695.04
Reserves and Surplus91.8090.6687.9795.47

Amounts in ₹ Crore (restated)

Key performance indicators

KPIApr 30, 2025Mar 31, 2026
ROE1.24%13.35%
ROCE1.60%17.13%
RoNW1.23%13.04%
PAT Margin35.80%25.77%
EBITDA Margin50.81%37.40%
NAV105.96104.63
P/B (x)1.131.15

Valuation

Valuation Metric

Pre IPO

EPS (₹)

13.64

P/E (x)

8.8

Market Cap at Offer Price

₹102.39 Cr.

Shareholding

CategoryPre IPOPost IPO
Promoter and Promoter Group87.3%64.33%
Public12.70%35.67%
Total100%100%

Objects of the issue

  1. Funding the capital expenditure towards replacement of plant and machinery for our existing manufacturing facility at Manesar, Gurugram
  2. Funding the capital expenditure towards Backward Integration for setting up in-house gold plating facility
  3. Funding the capital expenditure towards Infrastructural development of building on 3rd Floor at our existing manufacturing facility at Manesar, Gurugram
  4. Pursuing unidentified acquisitions and general corporate purpose

Intermediaries

Registrar

Kfin Technologies Ltd.

Lead manager(s)

Hem Securities Ltd.

FAQs

How to apply in HGS (India) IPO through Zerodha?+

Zerodha customers can apply for the HGS (India) IPO online through the Kite platform under the IPO & Bids section using UPI as the payment method. Steps to Apply for HGS (India) IPO through Zerodha Log in to your Zerodha Kite account. On the home page, click IPO & Bids in the top menu. Select the IPO tab and find the HGS (India) IPO in the list. Click Apply next to the IPO. Enter your UPI ID, bid quantity, and bid price. Submit the IPO application. Open your UPI app and approve the mandate to complete the application process. For more details, visit the Zerodha IPO Application Process Review .

When HGS (India) IPO will open?+

The HGS (India) IPO opens on Fri, Oct 30, 2026 and closes on Tue, Nov 3, 2026.

What is the lot size of HGS (India) IPO?+

HGS (India) IPO lot size is 1200 , and the minimum amount required for application is ₹2,88,000 , with 2 lots being the minimum application size .

How to apply for HGS (India) IPO?+

You can apply in HGS (India) IPO online using either UPI or ASBA as a payment method. ASBA IPO application is available in the net banking of your bank account. UPI IPO Application is offered by brokers who don't offer banking services. Read more detail about applying IPO online through Zerodha , Upstox , 5Paisa , Nuvama , HDFC Bank , and SBI Bank .

When is HGS (India) IPO allotment?+

The finalization of Basis of Allotment for HGS (India) IPO will be done on Wednesday, November 4, 2026 , and the allotted shares will be credited to your demat account by Thu, Nov 5, 2026 . Check the HGS (India) IPO allotment status .

When is HGS (India) IPO listing date ?+

The HGS (India) IPO listing date is not yet announced. The tentative date of listing is Fri, Nov 6, 2026 .

Aggregated from public IPO filings. GMP is unofficial grey-market chatter, not advice.